Accessing Cloud Lab.

Discussion in 'Simplilearn Support' started by Alisha_1, Jan 2, 2016.

  1. Alisha_1

    Alisha_1 Simplilearn Support Community Manager
    Staff Member Simplilearn Support

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1,170
    Likes Received:
    56
    Hi All,

    I have attached the document to assist you on the step by step process to access CloudLab from Simplilearn. Please refer the attachment for a complete guide.
     

    Attached Files:

    #1
  2. Dinesh  Shivkumar(1643)

    Alumni

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am unable to see the Lab access tab. Can you please help asap?
     
    #2
  3. Alisha_1

    Alisha_1 Simplilearn Support Community Manager
    Staff Member Simplilearn Support

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1,170
    Likes Received:
    56
    Hi Dinesh,

    Sure, Let me check on this will get back to you on this within next 24 working hours.
     
    #3
  4. Alisha_1

    Alisha_1 Simplilearn Support Community Manager
    Staff Member Simplilearn Support

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1,170
    Likes Received:
    56
    Hi Dinesh,

    I Have responded to your ticket number "797725". Kindly click on the hyper link "Big_Data_and_Hadoop_Developer_PDF" under section 4 where you have an option to download vmware and step by step guide to access the package.
     
    #4
  5. SUMIT_10

    SUMIT_10 Member
    Alumni

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for providing the cloud lab access. i have been using this and have few questions
    1. How can i write M/R program in java? is eclipse configured?
    2. How can i see the logs of MR program that i write in java ( i wrote some sample java M/R programs using vi editor)
    3. How can i access hive tables?
    4. i am unable to load HIVE table with file from local system or do we need to always store the file in HDFS?
    Thanks!
    Sumit
     
    #5
  6. Alisha_1

    Alisha_1 Simplilearn Support Community Manager
    Staff Member Simplilearn Support

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1,170
    Likes Received:
    56
    Hi Sumit,

    One of our technical support team member will assist you on this within next 24-48 hours. Your ticket reference number is 814611.
     
    #6
  7. DeshDeep Singh

    DeshDeep Singh Well-Known Member
    Simplilearn Support Alumni

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    935
    Likes Received:
    67
    Hi Sumit,

    1. Everything is configured by default for all the participants.

    2. To check the logs, copy the application ID, go to Ambari and resource manager and check with your user id there.

    3. As soon as you type Hive in command line you will be redirected in to Hive. Use Command show tables; to check all the tables present in Hive.

    4.You have to first copy that file into HDFS to work on it. It can't access files from your local system.
     
    #7
  8. mansi_13

    mansi_13 Member
    Alumni

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    what min configuration is required for accessing cloudlab?
     
    #8
  9. DeshDeep Singh

    DeshDeep Singh Well-Known Member
    Simplilearn Support Alumni

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    935
    Likes Received:
    67
    Hi Mansi,

    There is no requirement other than good internet speed to work on cloud labs. You also need Eclipse to create map reduce.
     
    #9
  10. mansi_13

    mansi_13 Member
    Alumni

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok thanks deshdeep
     
    #10
  11. Mitu Nazareth

    Mitu Nazareth Member
    Alumni

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    I am getting the below error message when trying to access Cloudlab. Please advise

    upload_2016-10-5_6-40-10.png
     
    #11
  12. Mitu Nazareth

    Mitu Nazareth Member
    Alumni

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Please ignore the above because I tried again and it worked. I am able to access Cloudlab now.

    Thanks
     
    #12
  13. Alisha_1

    Alisha_1 Simplilearn Support Community Manager
    Staff Member Simplilearn Support

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1,170
    Likes Received:
    56
    Great Mitu,

    Thanks for confirming!
     
    #13
  14. Jerzy Kott

    Jerzy Kott New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cannot see Lab Access tab or Cloud Lab tab anywhere in my learning interface. Could someone please asap verify if it is activated for my account?
     
    #14
  15. Alisha_1

    Alisha_1 Simplilearn Support Community Manager
    Staff Member Simplilearn Support

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1,170
    Likes Received:
    56
    Hi Jerzy,

    You have the lab access, PFB the screenshot.

    upload_2016-10-25_16-46-22.png
     
    #15
  16. Jijan George

    Jijan George Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    4.You have to first copy that file into HDFS to work on it. It can't access files from your local system.[/QUOTE]

    Hi - I am unable to upload the data file into HDFS through Ambari nor through Hive. Please assist.
    The "Files view" option in Ambari is disabled and shows as "No views" while click on the box.
     
    #16
    Last edited: May 17, 2017
  17. Megha_42

    Megha_42 Well-Known Member
    Simplilearn Support

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hi Jijan,

    There is a Hue service on CloudLab that contains an option called File Browser that enables you to upload files to your HDFS (Hadoop File System).
    Alternatively, you can upload your files to the Linux machine using FTP and then use the Hadoop copyFromLocal command to copy the file to your Hadoop File System.

    Hope this clarifies your doubts. All the very best!
     
    #17
  18. Knignee

    Knignee Guest

    I cannot login to Beersmith cloud to see my recipes. I get a login failed message.

    I can login to the recipe cloud and see my recipe whit Crome.

    https://city-glam.ru
     
    #18
  19. Amit Agrawal_3

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    [k_amit_agrawal_gmail@ip-10-0-1-10 ~]$ mysql -u labuser -p
    Enter password:
    ERROR 1045 (28000): Access denied for user 'labuser'@'localhost' (using password: YES)
    [k_amit_agrawal_gmail@ip-10-0-1-10 ~]$ use userdb;
    -bash: use: command not found
    [k_amit_agrawal_gmail@ip-10-0-1-10 ~]$ mysql -u labuser -p
    Enter password:
    ERROR 1045 (28000): Access denied for user 'labuser'@'localhost' (using password: YES)
    [k_amit_agrawal_gmail@ip-10-0-1-10 ~]$
    --

    Not able to connect
     

    Attached Files:

    #19
  20. byronRaica

    byronRaica Guest

    Accessing map when you go through view galaxy, sectors highways it will crash game at one point
     
    #20
  21. FunnyLox

    FunnyLox Guest

    Yes, it will happen soon. We already updated the Addon Manager see the message in this section about Cloud9 reinstallation in preparation to handle this.
     
    #21
  22. Jarby Santos

    Jarby Santos New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can anyone help, I'm getting an error when trying to access the Practice Lab under Data Scientist. I already tried clearing cache and cookies. I tried Edge and Chrome but same problem
     

    Attached Files:

    #22
  23. Anjana Singh

    Anjana Singh Moderator
    Staff Member Simplilearn Support

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hi Jarby,

    As per the screenshot attached, the error is occurring due to the slow internet connection. However, please go ahead and raise a support ticket by clicking the below link if the issue still persists and we will assist you accordingly.

    https://simplilearn.secure.force.co...name=Article__kav&recrdids=ka00I000000kgHTQAY

    Regards,
    Anjana
     
    #23
  24. podolLox

    podolLox Guest

    Hi,

    Im trying to connect to an azure cloud service rdp using mremoteNG.
    however Im unsuccessfull to do so.
    when I import the rdp file the LoadBalanceInfo part is completely ignored so I get an error when Im trying to connect.
    ----------
    ErrorMsg
    2-7-2015 10:09:23
    Opening connection failed
    Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    ----------
     
    #24
  25. Anjana Singh

    Anjana Singh Moderator
    Staff Member Simplilearn Support

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hi,

    Did you specify the correct endpoint for the Cloud Service?

    Please refer to the below link. It will help you out with details.

    https://stackoverflow.com/questions/13707868/how-to-rdp-to-a-load-balanced-virtual-machine

    Regards,
    Team Simplilearn
     
    #25
  26. podolLox

    podolLox Guest

    Hi,

    I see you are connecting to a VM on azure, that part works perfectly for me. But Im having some issues with connecting to a cloud service instance.
    This is also a VM but its loadbalances. So I can have multiple instances which I should all be able to access separately.
     
    #26
  27. Sowmya Suravarapu

    Sowmya Suravarapu New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Team,

    I couldn't able to access Simplilearn practice lab and it is throwing an error as "Looks like something went wrong, please try again at another time"
     
    #27
  28. Maaz Masood

    Maaz Masood Member
    Alumni

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Team,

    I couldn't able to access Simplilearn practice lab and it is showing invalid user or passowrd but with the same id and password I can access the all course contents ,everything. Looking forward for reply at earliest
    Course registered "Data Analyst"
     

    Attached Files:

    #28
  29. kanwal rai

    kanwal rai New Member
    Alumni

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi : I am student of PG course on AI/ML. I am not able to access my practice labs on Jupyter. It is throwing username and password screen. I am using the same login as for simpliearn portal but it is not allowing access. There is no option for creating separate login for the practice lab - is that correct? i am lost. need instructions on how to access my jupyter practice labs
     
    #29
  30. Raghavendra B M

    Raghavendra B M Well-Known Member
    Staff Member Simplilearn Support

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2020
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    36
    Hi kanwal,

    Greetings!
    Please follow the below browser-specific troubleshooting steps to resolve the issue faced by you:

    WARNING: After every update of your web browser you might have to perform the below steps as post each update the web browser reverts to its default state.

    # FIREFOX WEB BROWSER - Steps to enable "Third Party Cookies" and "Pop-Up Windows" on the "Firefox" web browser :
    01.) Open the "Firefox" web browser on your Laptop/PC
    02.) At the top right, click the "Menu" icon (it has 3 lines) > "Options"
    03.) Select the "Privacy & Security" panel
    04.) Under the "Enhanced Tracking Protection", select the "Standard" radio button
    05.) Then on the same page, under the "Permissions", Un-Check the "Block pop-up windows" checkbox
    06.) Close the "about: preferences"(remove the space between ' : ' and 'p') web page. Any changes you've made will automatically be saved
    07.) Refresh your LMS web page for the settings to take effect
    08.) You can now auto-login to the lab and even download the session recordings


    # SAFARI WEB BROWSER - Steps to enable "Third Party Cookies" and "Pop-Up Windows" on the "Safari" web browser :
    01.) Open the "Safari" web browser on your Laptop/PC
    02.) Go to the "Safari drop-down menu" > "Preferences"
    03.) Click "Privacy" tab in the top panel
    04.) Under the "Website tracking", disable the "Prevent cross-site tracking" option
    05.) Now, click on the "Security" tab in the top panel
    06.) Under the "Web content", disable the "Block pop-up windows" option
    07.) Close the "Preferences" window/tool. Any changes you've made will automatically be saved
    08.) Refresh your LMS web page for the settings to take effect
    09.) You can now auto-login to the lab and even download the session recordings


    # GOOGLE CHROME WEB BROWSER - Steps to enable "Third Party Cookies" and "Pop-Up Windows" on the "Google Chrome" web browser :

    1.) Go to below link and disable the "Block third-party cookies" option in Chrome :

    chrome://settings/content/cookies

    2.) Now refresh and close the above web pages. Any changes you've made will automatically be saved.

    3.) Then, go to the below link and disable the "Blocked (recommended)" option in Chrome :

    chrome://settings/content/popups

    4.) Again, refresh and close the above web pages. Any changes you've made will automatically be saved.

    5.) Now, go to below link and disable the "SameSite by default cookies" flags in Chrome :
    chrome://flags/#same-site-by-default-cookies

    6.) Click on "Relaunch" button that will appear after you do the above change.

    7.) Finally, go to below link and disable the "Cookies without SameSite must be secure" flags in Chrome and click on "Relaunch" button when asked:

    chrome://flags/#cookies-without-same-site-must-be-secure

    8.) Click on "Relaunch" button that will appear after you do the above change.

    9.) Now, refresh your LMS web page for the settings to take effect


    I hope this information helped you.

    Regards,
    RaghavendraBM
     
    #30
  31. sahu.ramesh(3656103)

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I am not able to access my practice labs using given login credential
     
    #31

Share This Page