AWS SysOps Administrator(May 16 - June 07) | Pranav P

Discussion in 'Cloud Computing' started by Anjana Singh, May 21, 2020.

  1. Anjana Singh

    Anjana Singh Moderator
    Simplilearn Support

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi All,

    Please raise your queries here.

    Happy learning!:):)
     
    #1
  2. BHAVESHKUMAR THAKER

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Pranav,

    I am facing issues with User Data.

    Following are the steps I am doing:
    • Choose an Amazon Machine Image (AMI) as Amazon Linux AMI 2018.03.0 (HVM), SSD Volume Type - ami-01d025118d8e760db
    • Choose an Instance Type as t2.micro
    • Number of instances as 3 (NOTE: THREE)
    • All other settings default with default VPC
    • Now add User data


    sudo yum update -y
    sudo yum install httpd -y
    sudo yum install php -y
    sudo service httpd restart
    sudo chkconfig httpd on
    cd /var/www/html
    sudo curl -L -O https://raw.githubusercontent.com/bhaveshthaker/aws-userdata-files/master/all-in-one-calculator.html
    sudo curl -L -O https://raw.githubusercontent.com/bhaveshthaker/aws-userdata-files/master/calculator.php
    sudo cp all-in-one-calculator.html index.html
    host_name=`curl -s http://169.254.169.254/latest/meta-data/local-hostname`
    sudo sed -i "81i\\<div class='display'><input value='${host_name}' /></div>" index.html



    • Create instance with all other default values.
    • When all instances are up and running, I am seeing that User Data has not been executed at all.


    Now, Following are the steps I am doing:
    • Choose an Amazon Machine Image (AMI) as Amazon Linux AMI 2018.03.0 (HVM), SSD Volume Type - ami-01d025118d8e760db
    • Choose an Instance Type as t2.micro
    • Number of instances as 1 (NOTE: ONE)
    • All other settings default with default VPC
    • Now add User data as above.
    • Create instance with all other default values.
    • When all instances are up and running, I am seeing that User Data has EXECUTED CORRECTLY.

    Please can you explain, why when selecting multiple instances, the User Data commands are not executing ???
     
    #2
  3. Nithesh Sharma Garudadri

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks pranav :), I have a doubt,
    1)What is the best source for certification mock exams and also...
    2) How can we reduce the cost of certification, as they are exhorbitant..
     
    #3
  4. Manu Sabu

    Manu Sabu Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    How to extend root partition size? once done in aws panel. what needs to do in server side as it is not increasing?
     
    #4
  5. sahu.ramesh(3656103)

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where we able to get recordings.
     
    #5
  6. Manu Sabu

    Manu Sabu Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    No problem found it.

    [root@ip-172-31-95-132 ec2-user]# df -h
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    devtmpfs 475M 0 475M 0% /dev
    tmpfs 492M 0 492M 0% /dev/shm
    tmpfs 492M 408K 492M 1% /run
    tmpfs 492M 0 492M 0% /sys/fs/cgroup
    /dev/xvda1 8.0G 1.3G 6.8G 16% /
    tmpfs 99M 0 99M 0% /run/user/1000
    [root@ip-172-31-95-132 ec2-user]#

    [root@ip-172-31-95-132 ec2-user]# sudo growpart /dev/xvda 1
    CHANGED: partition=1 start=4096 old: size=16773087 end=16777183 new: size=33550303 end=33554399
    [root@ip-172-31-95-132 ec2-user]#

    [root@ip-172-31-95-132 ec2-user]# sudo file -s /dev/xvd*
    /dev/xvda: x86 boot sector; partition 1: ID=0xee, starthead 0, startsector 1, 33554431 sectors, extended partition table (last)\011, code offset 0x63
    /dev/xvda1: SGI XFS filesystem data (blksz 4096, inosz 512, v2 dirs)


    [root@ip-172-31-95-132 ec2-user]# df -h
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    devtmpfs 475M 0 475M 0% /dev
    tmpfs 492M 0 492M 0% /dev/shm
    tmpfs 492M 408K 492M 1% /run
    tmpfs 492M 0 492M 0% /sys/fs/cgroup
    /dev/xvda1 8.0G 1.3G 6.8G 16% /
    tmpfs 99M 0 99M 0% /run/user/1000
    [root@ip-172-31-95-132 ec2-user]#
    [root@ip-172-31-95-132 ec2-user]#
    [root@ip-172-31-95-132 ec2-user]# sudo xfs_growfs -d /
    meta-data=/dev/xvda1 isize=512 agcount=4, agsize=524159 blks
    = sectsz=512 attr=2, projid32bit=1
    = crc=1 finobt=1 spinodes=0
    data = bsize=4096 blocks=2096635, imaxpct=25
    = sunit=0 swidth=0 blks
    naming =version 2 bsize=4096 ascii-ci=0 ftype=1
    log =internal bsize=4096 blocks=2560, version=2
    = sectsz=512 sunit=0 blks, lazy-count=1
    realtime =none extsz=4096 blocks=0, rtextents=0
    data blocks changed from 2096635 to 4193787
    [root@ip-172-31-95-132 ec2-user]# df -h
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    devtmpfs 475M 0 475M 0% /dev
    tmpfs 492M 0 492M 0% /dev/shm
    tmpfs 492M 408K 492M 1% /run
    tmpfs 492M 0 492M 0% /sys/fs/cgroup
    /dev/xvda1 16G 1.3G 15G 8% /
    tmpfs 99M 0 99M 0% /run/user/1000
     
    #6
  7. Manu Sabu

    Manu Sabu Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    You will see portal > live class >download recordings
     
    #7
  8. Pranav Phadke

    Pranav Phadke Customer
    Customer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    The tab on attend classes will have a download option for recordings. The recordings will be available after 12 hours of the class.
     
    #8
  9. BHAVESHKUMAR THAKER

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0

    The issue gets fixed and works fine when using the same command list as FILE but easily gets reproduce when using as TEXT.
     

    Attached Files:

    #9
  10. Manu Sabu

    Manu Sabu Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Pranav,

    Under EC2 resource limit checking. For free tier CPU consumption for a group of instances is marked with 64 as a limit.
    If we try to check for a new instance the new limit value will be changed. Say we choose 1 cpu one the new limit needed as suggesting as 65.
    My question here is, the limit should always show based on what I currently using right? if I am not using 64 CPU resources there why the new limit is saying i need to request 1 more CPU.
     
    #10
  11. Pushkar Shinde

    Pushkar Shinde New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Pranav,

    My concern was if i dont create bastion host and i have an instance in public subnet and if i give inbound rules to private subnet will that instance work as bastion host.
     
    #11
  12. Katy.Dinwiddie

    Katy.Dinwiddie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pranav,

    I'm attempting Project 2, creating a WordPress blog via CloudFormation. My understanding is that once you give the initial setup information, CF is supposed to set up everything necessary for you. Yet I keep getting the following error:

    "Parameter validation failed: parameter value for parameter name Subnets does not exist, parameter value for parameter name VpcId does not exist. Rollback requested by user."

    Is this an error because of the account being through the practice lab, or is there something I'm not doing that will fix it?
     

    Attached Files:

    #12
  13. Pranav Phadke

    Pranav Phadke Customer
    Customer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes Pushkar, you can use the same instance as a bastion host.
     
    #13
  14. Manu Sabu

    Manu Sabu Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0

    How i can contact my teaching assistant?
     
    #14
  15. sahu.ramesh(3656103)

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not able to create a AMI
    getting error
    An error occurred when we tried to process your request
    upload_2020-6-6_16-6-55.png
     
    #15
  16. Pranav Phadke

    Pranav Phadke Customer
    Customer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    It is indicating that
    Hello Katy, ensure that you are entering correct values for VPC and Subnet id since they are specific to your AWS Account in the template.
     
    #16
  17. Pranav Phadke

    Pranav Phadke Customer
    Customer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello Ramesh, Did you create an AMI out of the instance? If yes, you should be able to see it in AMIs in the left navigation pane of EC2. Can you give more information about what you are trying to accomplish.
     
    #17
  18. Pranav Phadke

    Pranav Phadke Customer
    Customer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Whenever you go above the limit required, you have to request a limit increase on vCPUs. The limit suggestion is just an indicator.
     
    #18
  19. Pranav Phadke

    Pranav Phadke Customer
    Customer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    The commands for CLI and user data can be different.
     
    #19
  20. ATUL_289

    ATUL_289 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Regarding:-Amazon Workspace
    Is it possible to access single ( Virtual Desktop Inf) by multiple users ?
    if possible how ? pl share relevant link.

    My requirement single GraphicsPro AZ workspace want to access multiple users.
     
    #20
  21. Mobolaji Fakeyede

    Mobolaji Fakeyede New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Pranav,

    Are you aware that the recording for the 3rd week had no audio from around the 2hrs 15mins mark?
     
    #21
  22. WAYES ZAKARIA

    WAYES ZAKARIA New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Getting access denied message while saving bucket policy for s3
     

    Attached Files:

    #22
  23. jaydattjoshi(2764799)

    Alumni

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Access issue creating S3 bucket

    ===
    insufficient permissions to list buckets
    After you or your AWS administrator have updated your permissions to allow the s3:ListBuckets action, refresh this page. Learn more about Identity and access management in Amazon S3

    ===
     
    #23
  24. Pranav Phadke

    Pranav Phadke Customer
    Customer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    You need to turn off block all public access from the permissions tab on S3.
     
    #24
  25. Pranav Phadke

    Pranav Phadke Customer
    Customer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can you attach a screenshot of the error that you are facing?
     
    #25
  26. jaydattjoshi(2764799)

    Alumni

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pranav,
    Now I see to create bucket. Go to go!
     
    #26
  27. Pranav Phadke

    Pranav Phadke Customer
    Customer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Here are the steps for setting up a custom VPC.
     

    Attached Files:

    #27
  28. Kapil Wadhwa

    Kapil Wadhwa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am unable to connect to any EC2 instance and getting the attached error message
     

    Attached Files:

    #28
  29. Kapil Wadhwa

    Kapil Wadhwa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am getting error message which creating an RDS for Project 1 submission for AWS Sys Ops admin level course,
    attached is the error message. Please suggest how should I submit my project
     

    Attached Files:

    #29
  30. Pranav Phadke

    Pranav Phadke Customer
    Customer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello Kapil,
    Check the option of switch to new console view. Also ensure that you are not going over the limits specified in the Simplilearn lab details. Do create it again and if you are facing an issue do let us know.
     
    #30
  31. BHAVESHKUMAR THAKER

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Pranav,

    Please can you explain the following question?

    Question : You have multiple web servers with their own IP address. You would like to load balance requests for these multiple web service using IP address. What is the best solution?
    A) Application Load Balancer
    B) Multiple CloudFront custom origins
    C) Network Load Balancer
    D) Classic Load Balancer
    E) Route 53 round robin

    I selected answer as C as NLB uses IP addresses of servers for load balancing. The question also mentions that web servers are with their own IP addresses. So I thought that NLB suits best with IP based load balancer.

    Correct Answer is - A) Application Load Balancer

    I couldn't understand why A is the correct answer. Please explain.
     
    #31
  32. Pranav Phadke

    Pranav Phadke Customer
    Customer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello Bhaveshkumar,
    Since they have mentioned web servers specifically, application load balancer will give you good performance. With NLB, you get a static IP address for your application which is not required here. So for balancing HTTP and HTTPS requests, ALB gives you good performance and advanced features such as path, host based routing.
     
    #32
  33. BHAVESHKUMAR THAKER

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you Pranav. Now it makes sense to use ALB rather than NLB.

    I selected NLB in my mind because of the statement or keywords "You would like to load balance requests for these multiple web service using IP address."
     
    #33

Share This Page